HDMIFIB4K HDMI OVER LC FIBRE EXTENDER (BASE ONLY REQUIRES MODULE)

HDMIFIB4K HDMI OVER LC FIBRE EXTENDER (BASE ONLY REQUIRES MODULE)
Code: 64510352

Additional Images

64510352645103526451035264510352645103526451035264510352

Features

This is Transmitter and Receiver base only!!!

This product requires a pair of transceiver module to work. Please choose from related product at the bottom of the page.
It is strongly suggested to reset EDID if you are transmitting 4K signal over the fibre, instructions refer to FAQ.

Features

The HDMIFIB4K is a long-range HDMI video extender kit that uses LC fibre optic cable to extend video/audio from an HDMI-equipped device to a remote display up to 60km away(60km transceiver fibre module required). The extender supports up to 4K resolution and includes both the transmitter and receiver base only.

To complete the kit, it requires a pair of LC fibre transceiver module, which can be purchased individually.

  • Transmit from 1m to 60km depending on the module
  • Supports resolution up to Ultra HD 4Kx 2K @60Hz, YUV4:2:0
  • Supports bandwidth up to 10.2Gbps
  • Supports single/ multi mode, single/duplex fiber
  • Supports HDCP2.2 input, HDCP1.4 output
  • Supports HDCP1.4 input, HDCP1.4 output
  • With automatic EDID for rapid integration of source and display
  • Supports LPCM7.1, Dolby True HD, DTS-HD Master Audio
  • Locking power cable
  • Surface mountable

 

Specifications

Operating Temperature Range -5 to +35?(+23 to +95?)
Operating Humidity Range 5 to 90%RH (No Condensation)
Video Input(Transmitter) 1xHDMI Type A, 19-pin, female
Video Output(Receiver) 1xHDMI Type A, 19-pin, female
Link(Transmitter/Receiver) 1m~60Km single / Multimode single / Duplex fiber optical cable
Module type required? SFP Type, Single/Multimode, Single/Duplex fiber (optional)
Video Format 4K@60Hz YUV 4:2:0, 1080P @60Hz, 1080i, 720P, 576P, 480P
Audio Format Supports LP CM 7.1, Dolby True HD, & DTS-HD Master Audio.
HDCP Input HDCP 2.2, HDCP 1.4
HDCP Output HDCP 1.4
Power consumption Transmitter: 3watts(Maximum)
Receive: 3watts(Maximum)
Dimension Transmitter: 96(L) x 100(W) x 25(H)mm
Receive: 96(L) x 100(W) x 25(H)mm
Net Weight 475g (Pair)

 

FAQ

Q: My TV resolution supports 4k, it says no signal when I connect the HDMIFIB4K.
A: The unit was tested in our showroom with Samsung UBDK8500XY Bluray player, 100m single mode duplex LC fibre and a pair of 10G SFP SM LC fibre module. It worked fine. You may need to check the following steps;

 

Step 1: Check the settings on the Bluray player, make sure the output resolution is set to Auto and HDMI color format is RGB (standard) not YCbCr (4:4:4), as YCbCr 4:4:4 is not supported;
Step 2: Connect the Bluray player with HDMIFIB4K and the TV, make sure they are all powered on, you may still see No signal on TV screen at this stage;
Step 3: Reset EDID settings, using paperclip press and hold the reset button on the transmitter for about 3 seconds, release it till you see the green Status light flashes. Wait for few seconds, you should have the picture displayed on your TV.